All other Cisco networking related discussions.
abefroman
Member
Posts:
106
Joined:
Wed Nov 01, 2006 2:56 pm

How do I enable SSH on my 2960?

Fri May 23, 2008 7:23 pm

How do I enable SSH on my 2960?

On the switch it tells me:
mydomain.net#show ip ssh
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

When I try to SSH to it from another server I get:
# ssh 205.xx.xx.xx
ssh: connect to host 205.xx.xx.xx port 22: Connection refused

TIA!

User avatar
texanmutt
Post Whore
Posts:
1971
Joined:
Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:05 am
Certs:
CCNA

Fri May 23, 2008 7:31 pm

You must have an image that will support crypto funtions. If it does, set s domain name, change the hostname to something non-default and generate keys buy entering the command crypto key generate rsa general-keys modulus 1024. Then enable aaa with aaa new-model and configure a username and password.

abefroman
Member
Posts:
106
Joined:
Wed Nov 01, 2006 2:56 pm

Fri May 23, 2008 7:50 pm

Thank you for your reply.

Is 12.2 my IOS version?

This is what my running-config shows:
Building configuration...
Current configuration : 1608 bytes
!
version 12.2

Offhand do you know if that version supports SSH?

User avatar
ibarrere
Cisco Inferno
Posts:
10283
Joined:
Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:58 am

Fri May 23, 2008 8:14 pm

Moved to Cisco General.

User avatar
texanmutt
Post Whore
Posts:
1971
Joined:
Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:05 am
Certs:
CCNA

Fri May 23, 2008 8:29 pm

Enter crypto ? .

User avatar
ibarrere
Cisco Inferno
Posts:
10283
Joined:
Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:58 am

Fri May 23, 2008 8:53 pm

abefroman wrote:Offhand do you know if that version supports SSH?


Cisco Feature Navigator is your friend:

Click "Search by Feature", then find the "secure shell" stuff that applies to you (most likely "Secure shell version x server support") on the left side, add it to the right, then click "Continue", then select your platform under the dropdown menu...

User avatar
eaadams
Post Whore
Posts:
2611
Joined:
Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:26 pm

Sat May 24, 2008 7:08 am

abefroman wrote:version 12.2
Offhand do you know if that version supports SSH?

It's not the IOS verson as such that determines features and services within an IOS version but something called the "Feature Set".

See Mr Stretch's IOS cheatsheet on his PacketLife website - the bottom left shows the FeatureSet IOS structure.
http://www.packetlife.net/static/cheats ... rsions.jpg
I'm sure he won't mind if you download the PDF version either.

Typically the IPBase featureset does not contain SSH.

Aubrey
The illiterate of the 21st century will not be those who cannot read and write, but those who cannot learn, unlearn, and relearn. Alvin Toffler, "Future Shock" 1970

abefroman
Member
Posts:
106
Joined:
Wed Nov 01, 2006 2:56 pm

Sat May 24, 2008 8:08 am

Looks like crypto won't work, this means SSH is not possible?

switch.mydmain.net(config)#crypto
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

User avatar
Project2501
Post Whore
Posts:
6158
Joined:
Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:44 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Sat May 24, 2008 9:01 am

Do you mind posting the sh ver?

User avatar
texanmutt
Post Whore
Posts:
1971
Joined:
Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:05 am
Certs:
CCNA

Sat May 24, 2008 12:23 pm

abefroman wrote:Looks like crypto won't work, this means SSH is not possible?

switch.mydmain.net(config)#crypto
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.


Yup, that is what I was looking for. That IOS does not support SSH.

'

Return to Cisco General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 17 guests