General off-topic discussions.
User avatar
dieselboy
Post Whore
Posts:
2670
Joined:
Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:36 am
Certs:
CCNP, CCNA Voice, SMB Select, Linux+

Did my provider mispatch my circuit?

Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:28 pm

I had an outage between datacentres. I have a L2 gigabit link which is actually a member of an Etherchannel that is nailed up at both ends using "channel-group x mode on". There is only one member right now so a second link can be easily added in the future. Our provider did some "maintenance" and both ends of the channel err-disabled. When I tried to shut / no shut the link it kept immediately erroring out at both ends. I switched on some debugs at one site to investigate and received the below.

Code: Select all
.Sep 22 23:51:19: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:19: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:21: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:21: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:22: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:22: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:22: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:51: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:53: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:53: FEC: pagp_switch_is_in_port_channel: Gi1/30 is not part of any agport
.Sep 22 23:51:56: %PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: channel-misconfig error detected on Gi1/30, putting Gi1/30 in err-disable state


We do not use PAgP anywhere on our network. I think our provider reconnected our link into another customer of theirs somewhere and I was receiving their other customers PAgP packets. After a short while and they put me on mute so they could confir with their engineer (whilst this was going on I rebuilt the channels from scratch) then I was able to bring up both sides without any errors. They did not say if they did make a patch mistake or not but I think it looks that way?
Sometimes, I sit with my headphones on without playing music.

Reggle
Post Whore
Posts:
1732
Joined:
Sun May 15, 2011 4:16 pm
Certs:
CCNA Security, CCDA, CCNP

Re: Did my provider mispatch my circuit?

Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:52 pm

Well the PAgP frames have to come from somewhere... If they didn't say anything, they probably did something wrong.
http://reggle.wordpress.com

killabee
Post Whore
Posts:
1359
Joined:
Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:52 pm
Certs:
CCNP, JNCIA, MCSA

Re: Did my provider mispatch my circuit?

Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:47 am

Depending on how much it pissed you off (or cost your company), you should ask for an RCA.

User avatar
dieselboy
Post Whore
Posts:
2670
Joined:
Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:36 am
Certs:
CCNP, CCNA Voice, SMB Select, Linux+

Re: Did my provider mispatch my circuit?

Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:35 am

I forgot to mention last night that I also see these errors logged regarding the fa0/0 port of the 4948 switch which is an out of band management port which is actually shut down and not connected to anything. But I only saw this once.
Sometimes, I sit with my headphones on without playing music.

'

Return to Forum Lobby

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: late_collision and 4 guests