RIP, EIGRP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, MPLS, VTP, STP.
Tiagorafael
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:49 pm
Certs:
MCSE

Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:04 pm

Hello,

I´m new on vlan configuration, and i dont have some knowledge that is essential to setup Vlans correctly...

I need to connect 2 Switch 3com 2952 and have computers connect to both switch on the same Vlan and with the same ip adress.

Switch A 2952

Vlan1(default) 10.39.0.0
Vlan20- 192.192.192.0

Vlan 1 interface - 10.39.0.18
Vlan 20 interface - 192.192.192.1

Port 29 - have a cable connected to switch B
- Tagged to VLan 20
- Trunk
Port 30-32 - Untagged to Vlan 20

Switch B 2952
Vlan1(default) 10.39.0.0
Vlan20- 192.192.192.0

Vlan 1 interface - 10.39.0.19
Vlan 20 interface - 192.192.192.2

Port 29 - have a cable connected to switch A
- Tagged to VLan 20
- Trunk
Port 30-32 - Untagged to Vlan 20


I want to comunicate between computers connected on switch A at ports 30-32 to the other computers connected on switch B at ports 30-32. But i cannot.... What is wrong in my configuration? What i´m missing?

Tiagorafael
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:49 pm
Certs:
MCSE

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Sat Sep 03, 2011 5:56 am

Hi,

One thing i notice is that the PVID is always 1, if i change to 20 it change the port from Tagged to Untegged on Vlan 20.

Do i have to make some routes?

Another issue, by telnet i cannot have access to all options, is very limited why? i can only have access to all option by console port and with hyper terminal??

If some one could help me i aprecciate, give me some directions to go and try because i´m already out of ideas...

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:59 am

Moved to Routing and Switching.

Tiagorafael
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:49 pm
Certs:
MCSE

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Sat Sep 03, 2011 4:56 pm

Hi again,

I´m still testing those 3com switches, and have finaly achieve some goals... with another port that have a cable link between the two switches i get the trunk to work!!

But what was my idea is to get two trunk ports on each switch, and seperate the Vlan 1 from Vlan 20 each one for only one trunk link.

I dont now if i´m explaining correct or not, if not make some questions.

There is no one with experience on 3com configuration or vlan that can help me?

Tiagorafael
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:49 pm
Certs:
MCSE

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:11 am

Hello, anyone Knows switches 3COM??

Anyone Knows how to set "link aggregation" correctly and working??

Is there any forum with knowlodge of 3COM switches?

Very strange no one answer or help...

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:23 am

Have you tried reading the manual that came with your switch?

Tiagorafael
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:49 pm
Certs:
MCSE

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:23 am

Hi,

I already read the manual.... of course, thats why i get to this point.... i seup up everything like the manual says and now i´m stuck and can set this working.

I need some real Help!!

User avatar
bakergarry
Senior Member
Posts:
387
Joined:
Mon May 30, 2011 1:51 pm
Certs:
ccna, ccna security, ccna voice, ccnp, ccip

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:12 am

Tiagorafael wrote:Hello, anyone Knows switches 3COM??

Anyone Knows how to set "link aggregation" correctly and working??

Is there any forum with knowlodge of 3COM switches?

Very strange no one answer or help...


didnt HP buy 3com last year sometime?

try an HP forum, or HP support...

you could only expect to get lucky asking 3com questions on a Cisco Routing and Switching forum...
"With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine..." - RFC 1925

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:49 am

If you've read the manual, how exactly have you set it up?

Serrano
New Member
Posts:
4
Joined:
Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:15 am
Certs:
MCSA, MCSE, RHCA, RHCE

Re: Connect 2 switch 3com 2952 - With 2 Vlans

Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:18 am

Hello!

Do some steps to try isolate the problem:
1 - PC's connected in the same Switch and Vlan should be able to ping each other;
2 - PC's connected to Switch A, should be able to ping Switch A. Same to Switch B;
3 - Switch A should ping switch B.

Regards!

'

Return to Cisco Routing and Switching

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CLnet, cos2qos, dlots, salehipour and 35 guests