All home networking related discussions.
zedochok
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:45 pm
Certs:
none

2 appartments network question

Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:49 pm

I should connect apartment 2 network to ap1 network and provide it with internet.
Equipment is as on drawing, wep is disabled, acess point router from ap1 and acess point client from ap2 are properly connected via channel 13, 54mbps. Signal is 70db.

Problem is that computers from ap2 cannot ping anything beyond 192.168.1.131.

Where did I do wrong? How should be DHCP config?


Image

Alan87i
Senior Member
Posts:
288
Joined:
Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:35 pm

Re: 2 appartments network question

Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:32 am

If your goal is to have everyone on the same network make sure the DHCP server is OFF on router 2.
And On the AP.
The AP's might have a setting for gateway and DNS they should both be set to 192.168.1.1 (main router 's IP)

zedochok
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:45 pm
Certs:
none

Re: 2 appartments network question

Fri Jul 29, 2011 4:21 pm

wireless router 192.168.1.1 is now DHCP enabled, rest of them are dhcp disabled.
Basic problem is that I san not acess 192.168.1.130 from ap#2 computers, and 192.168.1.131 from ap#1 computers. Not even with ping.
Both APs are TP-link tl-wr543g with latest firmware, one set in router mode, another in client mode, connected properly, dhcp disabled on both.

Alan87i
Senior Member
Posts:
288
Joined:
Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:35 pm

Re: 2 appartments network question

Fri Jul 29, 2011 7:21 pm

I just read some of the user guide for those tp=links

Both should be plugged in with 1 of the lan ports NOT the wan (Ignore the wan port and wan settings)
Make sure the DHCP server is DISABLED on both of them.
Read up on the bridge mode in wireless settings. Basically you enable this on each router and type in the MAC address of the other router in the first field on that page. Use the wireless MAC address. As each of these have 3 mac address. a wan a lan and a wireless adapter mac.

zedochok
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:45 pm
Certs:
none

Re: 2 appartments network question

Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:39 am

Hi Alan thanks for your post,

it is already done like that, they are plugged in lan ports, dhcp disabled on both, and bridge mode filled with wireless adress of client router

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Alan87i
Senior Member
Posts:
288
Joined:
Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:35 pm

Re: 2 appartments network question

Sat Jul 30, 2011 6:13 am

Maybe try just AP and client mode , Or double check you have the correct MAC in each radio. Must be the wireless cards MAC from the other radio.

User avatar
erimon
Ultimate Member
Posts:
542
Joined:
Wed May 05, 2010 1:11 pm

Re: 2 appartments network question

Sun Jul 31, 2011 7:44 pm

Where did you come up with the IP addresses for the devices in Apt2? If your PCs in Apt2 are obtaining leases from the DHCP server, then communication must be getting through. I assume this as you have IP addresses listed on your devices in Apt2 in the picture.
Can a device in Apt1 ping a device in Apt2?
Can you post an ipconfig from a PC in Apt2 and a ipconfig from a PC in Apt1 and post?
Can you ping 8.8.8.8 (google dns) from a device in apt2
Also do a tracert to any url from a PC in apt2 and post if you can. this might help us in figuring out this problem.
_________________
Four out of Three people have problems with fractions.

zedochok
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:45 pm
Certs:
none

Re: 2 appartments network question

Mon Aug 01, 2011 4:25 pm

Alan87i: I did that already, nothing happened :-(

Ermion:
-IP adresses from apt2 are expected/manually configured, not dhcp assigned.
-Devices in Apt1 can't reach Apt2 devices with ping and vice-versa
- 8.8.8.8 or anything beyond Apt2 can't be reached

Something is on my mind right now, could this be the problem:
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

tp-link tl-wr543g has only WISP client mode, not pure Client? I am not sure if these modes are compatibile?

Alan87i
Senior Member
Posts:
288
Joined:
Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:35 pm

Re: 2 appartments network question

Mon Aug 01, 2011 9:06 pm

That may just be the problem. We've pretty much ruled out everything else. So that leaves hard ware compatibility.
Maybe get some info from TP link them selves on what models can do the job that you have planned out.

zedochok
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:45 pm
Certs:
none

Re: 2 appartments network question

Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:15 pm

Yes that is the problem, few minutes ago I replaced router TP-link tl-wr543g from Apt2 with regular AP with regular Client mode, and in a few minutes internet is in Apt2!!

Modes of LevelOne AP:
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Thank you all for your time and efforts, and remember (because I will) that TP-link tl-wr543g CANNOT be used as regular Client AP!

'

Return to Home Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 17 guests

      cron