Cisco Works, SNMP, MIBs.
User avatar
viz
New Member
Posts:
9
Joined:
Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:40 am

Fixed IP address for one computer only

Wed Feb 23, 2005 6:30 am

Want to set up fixed IP for *one* computer on my network only (for ssh etc purposes - stops trying to hunt for IP address). Current config:

aaa authentication login local_auth local
aaa session-id common
ip subnet-zero
no ip domain lookup
ip domain name pacific.net.au
ip name-server 61.8.0.113
ip name-server 210.23.129.34
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.2.1 192.168.2.199
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.2.220 192.168.2.255

Possible? Any takers? :)

TIA

/viz
Mac G5 2.5, XP, Linux (Debian), Cisco 837: C837 Software (C837-K9O3SY6-M), Version 12.3(2)XC2. Cisco newbie! Be gentle :)

User avatar
viz
New Member
Posts:
9
Joined:
Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:40 am

Wed Feb 23, 2005 6:33 am

Replying to my own post...! ;)

Wonder if I can use a computer name rather than an IP address (hosts file)???

e.g. computer name is Mac

/viz
Mac G5 2.5, XP, Linux (Debian), Cisco 837: C837 Software (C837-K9O3SY6-M), Version 12.3(2)XC2. Cisco newbie! Be gentle :)

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

?

Wed Feb 23, 2005 3:07 pm

viz, i don't understand the question. :?
You want to add another host or NIC to the net?
Than just add it, with static IP, no DHCP :)
Configure the router with static route to this ip give it a name and everithing should be fine.
Or you want to add a second IP to an existing host.
Does this host have a second NIC?
Hmm, can i configure one NIC with more than one IP :?
Will it work?
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Wed Feb 23, 2005 3:15 pm

viz, i don't understand the question. :?


i second that...

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

Re: ?

Thu Feb 24, 2005 3:19 am

HCLs wrote:Hmm, can i configure one NIC with more than one IP :?
Will it work?


Ok, this was a stupid question. Of course it will work. I tried it, it works :lol: - IP aliasing
RFC 1122 is a good source too. :D
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

User avatar
viz
New Member
Posts:
9
Joined:
Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:40 am

Thu Feb 24, 2005 4:41 am

Sorry folks - late night and I am rather ignorant on these matters. I know what I want but cannot put it into the jargon...

However mucking around with some network settings on the mac I see that I can still use DHCP but have a manual address - which is exackerly what I was after...

Problem solved - I think! (I hope)

Thanks anyway... (got lots of other questions though :)

/viz
Mac G5 2.5, XP, Linux (Debian), Cisco 837: C837 Software (C837-K9O3SY6-M), Version 12.3(2)XC2. Cisco newbie! Be gentle :)

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:18 am

Ahhh, I tink I see what you mean....

You want to do a static DHPC mapping for a certain machine (MAC).

Try this:

DHCP- Static Mappings

User avatar
viz
New Member
Posts:
9
Joined:
Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:40 am

Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:27 am

On the Mac, under Network:

Configure IPv4 "using DHCP with manual address"
Ip Address "192.168.xx.xxx"
etc

Same thing I think. Seems to have worked :)

/viz
Mac G5 2.5, XP, Linux (Debian), Cisco 837: C837 Software (C837-K9O3SY6-M), Version 12.3(2)XC2. Cisco newbie! Be gentle :)

'

Return to Cisco Network Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests