All other Cisco networking related discussions.
johncoxj1
New Member
Posts:
2
Joined:
Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:13 am

Connecting to Cisco console using production Windows servers

Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:18 am

Please note on some platforms do use any production servers for configuration or testing Cisco switches. In particular do not use Windows Servers to connect to the console port on Cisco switch for configuration. Under certain circumstances this may cause your sever to be unstable.
John Cox
CCIE Cisco

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

?

Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:37 am

Could you explain this better, please? :?:
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

johncoxj1
New Member
Posts:
2
Joined:
Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:13 am

Sun Mar 06, 2005 10:54 pm

Basically you should not use any production server for anything other than what they are meant for since you will always be taking a risk. I have seen clients use their severs for basic things such as browsing and ended up with viruses that have brought down their networks. I recently had a client that was using a server to connect to Cisco Switch console. Apparently, there was something wrong with the serial port(hardware), plugging the cable in to the serial port caused a blue screen which resulted in corrupted files on the OS.

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

:)

Mon Mar 07, 2005 4:09 am

Windows :lol: - just not created to be stable :twisted:
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

Hm...

Mon Mar 07, 2005 4:14 am

But, do you know...
If you have a "bad home-made" cable, and you connect it to the com port on working machine. Try to guess what happens to your power supply :wink:
A frind of mine made an error by the soldering for an AVR ISP für Atmega-Board, that used SR323 to connect to the PC, and ... Surprise, he had to go to the shop for anoder power supply.
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

User avatar
dashawn
Member
Posts:
114
Joined:
Wed Dec 15, 2004 12:04 am

Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:11 pm

I always connect my linux servers to the console port of the switch and routers. It may not be the best however budget and resource constrants often get in the way of the perfict network setup. I haven't had a problem with it so far. Use Cisco brand console cables.

User avatar
markrohlf
New Member
Posts:
41
Joined:
Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:31 am

hooking a console cable to a linux box

Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:17 pm

Hi dashawn;

I have a Linux newbie question ... speaking of connecting a console cable to a linux box.

I just installed Mandrake 10.1 to my desktop at home ... and was wanting to play around with it.

I'm a linux newbie ... so forgive the newbie question ... but.

How do I tell Konsole to access the com port?

thanx
mr
*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Mark Alan Rohlf, MIT, CCNA, CCAI
Network Administrator - Memorial Health Systems
"Batches? We don' need no steenking batches!"

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

Sat Mar 12, 2005 7:58 pm

minicom :D
There is no such thing like "newbie question" we all are newbies 8)
Nice to have you in the Linux-World, Mark :D
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

User avatar
dashawn
Member
Posts:
114
Joined:
Wed Dec 15, 2004 12:04 am

Sun Mar 13, 2005 9:40 am

Yea. minicom is the way to go.

It's simple to setup.

The driver for com1 in linux is /dev/ttyS0

'

Return to Cisco General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: matgar, Otanx, zatixiz and 26 guests